Cold Pressed Oils
Cold pressed oils are extracted using no heat. This means no heat has been used when the seed is pressed to release the oil.
Most commonly, cold pressed oils are generally extracted from the seeds of fruits (eg olive, avocado), nuts (eg almonds, macadamia), flowers (eg evening primrose, rosehip) or other crops (eg canola, corn).
Jojoba, while used in many skincare and haircare products, is actually a liquid wax, rather than an oil.
Cold pressing allows the nutrients to remain intact in the final oil. Nutrients such as vitamin D, vitamin E, essential fatty acids and trace minerals are essential for healthy skin, whether the oil is consumed internally or applied externally to the skin.
If we think of skincare ingredients as "food for your skin", it is important to ensure our skincare ingredients retain their foodlike qualities.
When refrigerated, cold pressed oils can often appear cloudy, an indicator of a good quality oil.
High temperatures can destroy the nourishing qualities of the oil. It is also more likely that oils extracted using heat have also been bleached and deodorised.

